ICIP 2006, Atlanta, GA

Slide Show

Atlanta Conv. & Vis. Bureau


Technical Program

Rooms for the sessions have been changed recently. The information listed here is the most recent.

Search for papers.

Sunday, October 8
09:00 - 12:20
Tutorial: TUT-1: Security of Digital Multimedia Content: Solutions With Encryption And Watermarking Calgary
Tutorial: TUT-2: Image Processing Techniques in Computer-Aided Detection and Diagnosis Madrid
Tutorial: TUT-3: Real-Time Image and Video Processing: From Research to Reality Trinidad
14:00 - 17:20
Tutorial: TUT-4: Digital Color Management: Encoding Solutions Calgary
Tutorial: TUT-5: Scalable Video Coding - Standardization and Beyond Amsterdam
Tutorial: TUT-6: Biometrics for Surveillance Madrid
Tutorial: TUT-7: Compressive Sampling: A New Framework for Imaging Trinidad
Monday, October 9
09:40 - 12:40
MA-L1: Source/Channel Coding Bonn
MA-L2: H.264 Video Coding - I Marquis III
MA-L3: Biomedical Image Segmentation Madrid/Trinidad
MA-L4: Steganography and Steganalysis London/Zurich
MA-L5: Content Summarization and Clustering Sydney
Special Session: MA-L6: Scalable Video Coding (SVC) Copenhagen/Stockholm
MA-P1: Active-Contour Diffusion and Level-Set-Based Methods International South
MA-P2: Distributed Image and Video Coding - I International South
MA-P3: Fingerprint and Iris Analysis International South
MA-P4: Image Registration/Alignment and Mosaicking International South
MA-P5: Image Representation, Rendering, Display, and Assesment International South
MA-P6: Perceptual Modeling International South
MA-P7: Image/Video Processing Applications: Systems and Applications International South
MA-P8: Stereoscopic and 3-D Coding International South
12:45 - 14:15
Meeting: Image and Multidimensional Signal Processing Consulate
12:45 - 14:45
Meeting: Information Forensics and Security TC Amsterdam
14:20 - 17:20
MP-L1: Visual Tracking Sydney
MP-L2: Distributed Image and Video Coding - II Copenhagen/Stockholm
MP-L3: Deblurring and Image Restoration London/Zurich
MP-L4: Face/Facial Expression Detection and Recognition Madrid/Trinidad
MP-L5: Interpolation and Inpainting Bonn
Special Session: MP-L6: Network-Aware Multimedia Processing and Communications Marquis III
MP-P1: Edge Detection and Image Segmentation International South
MP-P2: Error Resilience International South
MIL-P2P: Military Loan Platform Navy
MP-P3: Transcoding International South
MP-P4: Biomedical Image Reconstruction International South
MP-P5: Machine Learning for Image and Video Classification International South
MP-P6: Color and Multispectral Processing International South
MP-P7: Stereo Image Processing International South
MP-P8: Motion Detection and Estimation International South
18:00 - 19:00
Meeting: Publications Board Dinner Amsterdam
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting: Publications Board Meeting Summit
Tuesday, October 10
09:40 - 12:40
TA-L1: Image Segmentation Sydney
TA-L2: Image Coding Copenhagen/Stockholm
TA-L3: Biomedical Image Registration and Fusion London/Zurich
TA-L4: 3D Modeling and Synthesis Madrid/Trinidad
TA-L5: Motion Estimation Bonn
Special Session: TA-L6: Signal/Image Reconstruction from Sparse Measurements Marquis III
TA-P1: Video Networking and Communications International South
TA-P2: H.264 Video Coding - II International South
TA-P3: Watermarking - I International South
TA-P4: Denoising - I International South
TA-P5: Low-Level Indexing and Retrieval of Images International South
TA-P6: Color Reproduction, Halftoning, and Printing International South
TA-P7: Image and Video Filtering International South
TA-P8: Wavelets and Filter Banks International South
12:45 - 14:15
Meeting: IEEE Transactions on Image Processing Editorial Board Consulate
Meeting: Executive Committee Summit
14:20 - 17:20
TP-L1: Active-Contour and Level-Set-Based Methods Madrid/Trinidad
TP-L2: Video Streaming and Networking - I Marquis III
TP-L3: Image and Video Coding - I Copenhagen/Stockholm
TP-L4: Super-Resolution London/Zurich
TP-L5: Video Surveillance Bonn
Special Session: TP-L6: Soft Computing in Image Processing: Recent Advances Sydney
TP-P1: Video Object Segmentation and Tracking International South
TP-P2: Wavelets and Scalable Video Coding International South
TP-P3: Biomedical Image Segmentation and Quantitative Analysis International South
TP-P4: Authentication and Cryptography International South
TP-P5: Image/Video Restoration and Enhancement International South
TP-P6: Face Recognition International South
TP-P7: Image and Video Modeling International South
TP-P8: Multiresolution Processing International South
TP-P9: Stereoscopic and 3-D Processing International South
18:00 - 19:00
Meeting: Conference Board Dinner Skyline North
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting: Conference Board Cabinet
Wednesday, October 11
09:40 - 12:40
WA-L1: Error Resiliance and Concealment Marquis III
WA-L2: Lossless Image Coding Copenhagen/Stockholm
WA-L3: Forensics Madrid/Trinidad
WA-L4: Radar Imaging London/Zurich
WA-L5: Block Matching-Based Motion Estimation Sydney
Special Session: WA-L6: Knowledge-Based Image Processing For Classification And Recognition In Surveillance Applications Bonn
WA-P1: Image and Video Segmentation International South
WA-P2: Video Coding - I International South
WA-P3: Biomedical Imaging International South
WA-P4: Watermarking - II International South
WA-P5: Denoising - II International South
WA-P6: Biometrics International South
WA-P7: Interpolation, Super-Resolution and Demosaicking International South
WA-P8: Image/Video Processing Applications: Object Detection and Recognition International South
WA-P9: Motion Tracking International South
12:45 - 14:15
Meeting: ICIP to ICIP Summit
14:20 - 17:20
WP-L1: Video Object Tracking Sydney
WP-L2: Magnetic Resonance Imaging Madrid/Trinidad
WP-L3: Image Enhancement and Artifact Reduction Copenhagen/Stockholm
WP-L4: Semantic Indexing and Retrieval of Images London/Zurich
WP-L5: Image Quality Assessment Bonn
Special Session: WP-L6: 3DTV: Extraction, Representation, Compression and Transmission Marquis III
WP-P1: Visual Object/Event Detection, Segmentation, and Classification International South
WP-P2: Video Streaming and Networking - II International South
WP-P3: Image and Video Coding - II International South
WP-P4: Video Coding - II International South
WP-P5: Image/Video Storage and Retrieval International South
WP-P6: Remote Sensing Imaging and Processing International South
WP-P7: Implementation of Image & Video Processing Systems International South
WP-P8: Image/Video Processing Applications: Models and Methods International South
15:00 - 23:00
Meeting: Long-Range Planning Retreat Marquis Salon IV
18:30 - 20:00
Meeting: Long-Range Planning Dinner Marquis Salon I
Thursday, October 12
08:00 - 09:00
Meeting: Long-Range Planning Breakfast Zurich
09:00 - 17:00
Meeting: Long-Range Planning Retreat London
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting: Long-Range Planning Lunch Bonn
Friday, October 13
08:00 - 09:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Breakfast Zurich
09:00 - 17:00
Meeting: Board of Governors London
12:00 - 13:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Luncheon Zurich